Intense and exciting matchup games between new and long-time rivals highlighted the 10th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament on 08 August 2015 as the FAME annual tournament set its decade milestone at the PowerSmash Badminton Court, Pasong Tamo, Makati City.

The decade celebration which brought stories about inspiration, triumph, camaraderie and sportsmanship in its 10 years journey peaked new heights as  it scored 196 pairs (392 players over-all participants) coming from 35 companies  participating in the historic event. These are the Baliwag Navigation, Inc., BSM Crew Service Centre Phils., Inc., BW Shipping Philippines, Inc., C.F. Sharp Crew Management, Inc., Cargo Safeway, Inc., Dohle Seafront Crewing (Manila), Inc., Dolphin Ship Management, Inc., Great Southern Maritime Services Corp., Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc., Klaveness Maritime Agency, Inc., Maersk Filipinas Crewing, Inc., Magsaysay Maritime Corp., Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP), Michaelmar Phils., Inc., MMSPhil Maritime Services, Inc./Multinational Maritime, Inc., MOT-Barko Manila, Inc., Norwegian Maritime Foundation of the Phils., Notre Dame Medico Dental Clinics, Inc., NYK-FIL Ship Management, Inc., OSM Maritime Services, Inc., Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc., Parola Maritime Agency Corp. / Eagle Star Crew Management Corp., Philippine Seafarers Union (PSU), Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc., Smart Communications Inc., Solstad Offshore Crewing Services Phils., Inc., Southfield Agencies, Inc., SSM Maritime Services, Inc., Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc. / Stolt Tankers BV, Taiyo Nippon Kisen Co., Ltd. – ROHQ, Torm Shipping Phils., Inc., Trans-Global Maritime Agency, Inc., Tri Maritime Corp., Unisea Philippines, Inc. and Ventis Maritime Corp.

It must have been a long and tiring day for the players considering the number of participants who joined the tournament but some players proved they are unbeatable.

Here is the full list of winners of the 10th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament in their respective categories:

Men’s Doubles
 
LEVEL H
         
CHAMPION
Ray Serra / George Merjudio

OSM Maritime Services, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Capt. Elias Pareno / Aldin Tano
Philippine Transmarine Carries, Inc.      
 
LEVEL G-2       

CHAMPION
Francisco Mangadlao / John Peter Paul Paz

Solstad Offshore Crewing Services Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Jay Ian Macabudbud / Medel Mendoza
Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
LEVEL G-1     

CHAMPION
Joey Suguitan / Charles Bryan Barnes

Cargo Safeway Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Tatsuya Aburano / Ramon Julius Tigue
 MOT-Barko Manila, Inc.
 
LEVEL F          

CHAMPION
C/M Renante Garcia / Dominique Pedregosa

Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
 
RUNNER-UP
Anjelo Noah Ordono / Ernesto Nogoy
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.
 
LEVEL E           

CHAMPION
Noni De Asis / Jose Ian Lumawag

Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
 
RUNNER-UP
Justin Raymond Carriedo / John Fernando Ladera
SSM Maritime Services, Inc.
 
LEVEL D         

CHAMPION
Antonino Mabanta / Joseph Mabanta

Notre Dame Medico Dental Clinics, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Nestor Reynoso / Roi Renzo Parco
Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
LEVEL C         

CHAMPION
Edward Bacorro / Chistopher Verzuela

Magsaysay Maritime Corp.          
 
RUNNER-UP
Joseph Chiong / Noel Villasin
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.
 
LEVEL B         

CHAMPION
Capt. Perry Ravanapoulos / Jay Jay Bernal

Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Luisito De Guzman / Ruel Lagsit
Nyk-Fil Ship Management, Inc.
 
LEVEL A  
       
CHAMPION
Miguelito Plaza / Jervy Espiritu

Philippine Transmarine Carries Inc.  
 
RUNNER-UP
Joey Abuan / Athanacius Gallardo
Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
Ladies Doubles
 
LEVEL F          

CHAMPION
Ma. Cristina Pimentel / Joanne Haw

MMSPhil Maritime Services, Inc. / Multinational Maritime, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Myrña Smith / Helen Jabat          
Parola Maritime Agency Corp. / Eagle Star Crew Management Corp.
 
LEVEL E-2      

CHAMPION
Noralyn Yadao / Corina Bianca Marañon

MMSPhil Maritime Services, Inc. / Multinational Maritime, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Jeroselle Alviola / Anna May Laysa
Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc.
 
LEVEL E-1      

CHAMPION
Merrely Cabasi / Rejie Lydza Francia

Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Arian Czarina Malindog / Mellanie Santiago
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.       
 
LEVEL D           

CHAMPION
Desiree Mallanta / Melanie De Jesus

MMSPhil Maritime Services, Inc. / Multinational Maritime, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Mayette Alolod / Kris De Austria
Tri Maritime Corp.
 
LEVEL C         

CHAMPION
Gretchen Wahing / Joyce Castro

Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Lourdes Tubasis / Rowena Dominguez
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc. / Stolt Tankers BV
 
LEVEL B          

CHAMPION
Heidi Sanchez / Jojie Sace

Philippine Transmarine Carries Inc.  
 
RUNNER-UP
Marie Reyes / Rose Cajucom
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.

Mixed Doubles
 
LEVEL G           

CHAMPION
Albert Izrah Amberong / Mary Rose Jane Eliman

Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Ramil Silorio / Ivy Cullo
Solstad Offshore Crewing Services Phils., Inc.
 
LEVEL F-2        

CHAMPION
Sherwin Bautista / Arlene Bautista

Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Rogel Dimaano / Jeanna Rose Magdayo        
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.       
 
LEVEL F-1       

CHAMPION
Jepte De Asis / Lilibeth Garido

Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Edralyn Anciro / Alicia Tansiongco
Taiyo Nippon Kisen Co., LTD. – ROHQ
 
LEVEL E            

CHAMPION
Villawyl Villanueva / Diane Bayani

Unisea Philippines, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Rix Limbaro / Myra Relos
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc. / Stolt Tankers BV
 
LEVEL D             

CHAMPION
John Roven Amascual / Mary Dianne Gabiana

Trans-Global Maritime Agency, Inc.
           
RUNNER-UP
Hiroto Nakazono / Mitechi Blanco
Ventis Maritime Corp.
 
LEVEL C             

CHAMPION
Paolo Postrero / Phia Herrera
      
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc. / Stolt Tankers BV
 
RUNNER-UP
Mossy Oliva / Mercie Lagman-Elman
C.F. Sharp Crew Management, Inc.
 
LEVEL B              

CHAMPION
Marc Dimabayu / Andhie Villanueva

Magsaysay Maritime Corp.
 
RUNNER-UP
Edward Bautista / Hazel Galang
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.
 
LEVEL A             

CHAMPION
Kim Santos / Maria Mercedes Ravanapoulos

Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
Angelico Cerrera / Anne Ortega
BSM Crew Service Centre Phils., Inc.

To highlight more on this decade anniversary celebration, FAMEhas given recognition to Hall of FAMEr Awardees (Decade Participating Companies) who have played in FAME’s annual badminton tournament for the past ten (10) years namely BSM Crew Service Centre Philippines, Inc., BW Shipping Philippines, Inc., C.F. Sharp Crew Management, Inc., Dolphin Ship Management, Inc., Magsaysay Maritime Corp., Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP), NYK-FIL Ship Management, Inc., OSM Maritime Services, Inc., Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc., Southfield Agencies, Inc. and Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc.

This year’s Biggest Delegation award was given to BSM Crew Service Centre Philippines, Inc. and Southfield Agencies, Inc. which both has 12 pairs (24 players).

This decade milestone is shared with the loyal participants and sponsors who supported the association’s advocacy to promote physical and mental fitness awareness and to espouse camaraderie amongst players in the manning industry in a friendly badminton competition.
Thus, FAME would like to thank the following sponsors for making the 10th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament possible and smashingly fun for all the participants.

Major Sponsor
Smart Communications Inc.

Minor Sponsors
BW Shipping Inc.

Patron Sponsors
Solstad Offshore Crewing Services Phils., Inc.
Associated Marine Officers & Seamen’s Union of the Phils. (AMOSUP)
Norwegian Maritime Foundation of the Philippines, Inc.
Competent Maritime Professionals and Sea Staff Training Center, Inc. (COMPASS)
SSM Maritime Services, Inc.
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
Cargo Safeway Inc.
Notre Dame Medico Dental Clinics, Inc.
NYK-FIL Ship Management Inc.
Philippine Seafarers Union (PSU)
Tri Maritime Corp.
 
The program ended with giving of minor and major raffle prizes which includes badminton bags, badminton rackets, gift certificates, badminton accessories, 10th FAME Badminton Tournament dry-fit shirt and Samsung phones courtesy of SMART to some lucky winners.

   Major Prize Winners of Samsung Mobile Phone Courtesy of SMART:
 
1.Rolly B. Toling       -           Trans-Global Maritime Agency, Inc.
2.Jozette Balboa      -           Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and see you in the 11th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament!