the Filipino Association for Mariners’ Employment Inc. (FAME) hosted the 4th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament at the Feathers ‘n Strings Badminton Center, Intramuros Manila.

The one day competition had men’s, ladies as well as mixed doubles category commencing with the round robin system and the usual best of three sets matches in their respective levels. The court was filled with loud cheers for each team and ear-splitting claps for every nice shot played by the participants.

This year’s tournament was the biggest with 242 players or 121 teams from 24 participating members/companies.

For a mixture of beginners and practised badminton enthusiasts, there was a remarkable turnout however especially noted was the warm camaraderie, fellowship and fun that this event exhibited, as participants were very appreciative of the spirit in which the tournament was managed and conducted.

Once again, we congratulate not only the winners but everyone else for showcasing their badminton skills and the interest to uphold camaraderie amongst the industry players.

Result of the Tournament is as follows:

LADIES DOUBLES

LEVEL A

CHAMPION    
MS. ANNALYN CERRERA
MS. ANNE CONTI
Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. MYRA LUDOY
MS. KAREN BERINA
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

LEVEL B

CHAMPION
MS. GENEVE GONZALES
MS. SARENA JOYCE GAOT
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)

RUNNER-UP
MS. MAYA RAMOS
MS. LEILA VICENTE
BSM Crew Service Center Philippines, Inc.

LEVEL C

CHAMPION
MS. REGINA JANE TEOXON
MR. PATTINOR PAWID
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. ANGELYN ALABASTRO
MS. MARIEL BALBA
Stolt-Nielsen Transportation Group, Inc.

LEVEL D

CHAMPION
MS. JHEN MARCELO
MS. LOURDESITA TUBASIS
Stolt-Nielsen Transportation Group, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. MARIETTA FERNANDEZ
MS. GIE PONGYAN
Centennial Transmarine, Inc.

LEVEL E

CHAMPION
MR. LEYSUR FERNANDEZ
MR. JAMIE ROMERO
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. ANNALYN MONSANTO
MS. JENNYLYN ALMAZAN
Virjen Shipping Corporation

LEVEL F

CHAMPION
MS. MONINA BAUTISTA
MS. CAROLINE CRISTOBAL
Scanmar Maritime Services, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. JASMIN BORJA
MS. RAQUEL CORONADO
Scanmar Maritime Services, Inc.

MIXED DOUBLES

LEVEL A

CHAMPION
MS. BELEN SALONGA

MR. ROBERT LOPEZ
SMART Communications, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. MERCIE ELMAN
MR. SEALWIN TYZER IGUIN
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.

LEVEL B

CHAMPION
MS. LEA ANNE LATOSA
MR. ELVIS SALINDO
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. IMELDA SALVADOR
MR. ALEX QUEROL
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

LEVEL C

CHAMPION
MS. RHIA RADAM
MR. KARLHANZ RADAM
OSG Ship Management Manila, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. ARMI SIOSON
MR. CHRISTOPHER ADRIANO
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

LEVEL D

CHAMPION
MS. SUSAN DINO
MR. DOMINGO DINO, JR.
Fair Shipping Corporation

RUNNER-UP
MS. ANGELICA MOFFORD
MR. JESSIE ABUGAN
Stolt-Nielsen Transportation Group, Inc.

LEVEL E

CHAMPION
MS. RIZA MARIN
MR. ANDREI RONQUILLO
BSM Crew Service Center Philippines, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. ANNA GOMEZ
MR. ENRIQUE ALULOD
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

LEVEL F

CHAMPION
MS. CHONA GOMEZ
MR. REANINO PASCUAL
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. SUSAN AGUSTIN
MR. REI PERDIO
Dolphin Ship Management, Inc.

LEVEL G

CHAMPION
MS. MARITES GERONA
MR. REYNALDO CASAREO
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MS. TEODELYN BUNYI
MR. ALZOVER LUBINO
BSM Crew Service Center Philippines, Inc.

MEN’S DOUBLES

LEVEL A

CHAMPION
MR. LEO CAPOTE

MR. MAYNARD ENVERGA
SMART Communications, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MR. RAFAEL SANTIAGO
MR. ATTANACIUS GALLARDO
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.
 
LEVEL B 

 CHAMPION 
MR. JOEFREY EGUIA
MR. RUEL LAGSIT
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.

     RUNNER-UP
MR. JODEL RUIZ
MR. ARIEL MAGAT
Vizcarra Diagnostic Center
 
  LEVEL C 

CHAMPION
MR. JOSEPH CHIONG
MR. NOEL VILLASIN 
OSM Maritime Services, Inc. 

RUNNER-UP
MR. JIMMY MIRAFLOR
MR. MAURICE BANAAG
Pilipinas Crown Maritime Inc. 

LEVEL D 

CHAMPION
MR. ARNOL GOMEZ
MR. JOMAR ERUM
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MR. GEORGE LIM
MR. RONIEL DIESTO
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.

LEVEL E

CHAMPION
MR. EDWIN ALABASTRO
MR. ELMER PULUMBARIT
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MR. MARK JOSEPH BROWLEY
MR. LEO LAGARDO
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.

LEVEL F

CHAMPION
MR. LUIZ DE GUZMAN
MR. ZETH TEMPLONUEVO
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.

RUNNER-UP
CAPT. PAUL JAMES LLAMAS
MR. YVAN SUAREZ
Centennial Transmarine, Inc.

LEVEL G

CHAMPION
MR. JHON ESMALE
MR. OLIVER CANDELARIO
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

RUNNER-UP
MR. FERDIE ESTINO
MR. JON TARDIC
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.

LEVEL H

CHAMPION
MR. KARL PHILIP COBURUBIAS
MR. JOEL LINCO
Bright Maritime Corporation

RUNNER-UP
MR. NESTOR CATIG
MR. PAUL MICHAEL LAURENTE
BW Shipping Phils., Inc.

PARTICIPATING COMPANIES
     Bright Maritime Corporation
     BSM Crew Service Center Phils., Inc.
     BW Shipping Philippines Inc.
     Cargo Safeway Inc.
     Centennial Transmarine Inc.
     C.F. Sharp Crew Management Inc.
     Dolphin Ship Management Inc.
     Fair Shipping Corporation
     International Maritime Employers’ Committee (IMEC)
     Magsaysay Maritime Corp.
     Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
     NYK-FIL Ship Management Inc.
     OSG Ship Management Manila Inc.
     OSM Maritime Services Inc.
     Pacific Ocean Manning Inc.
     Pilipinas Crown Maritime Inc.
     Philippine Transmarine Carriers Inc.
     Scanmar Maritime Services Inc.
     SMART Communications Inc.
     Stolt-Nielsen Transportation Group Inc.
     Teekay Shipping Philippines
     Unisea Philippines Inc.
     Virjen Shipping Corp.
     Vizcarra Diagnostic Center

SPONSORS

OVER-ALL SPONSOR
    SMART COMMUNICATIONS INC.

Minor Sponsor
    Philippine-Japan Manning Consultative Council Inc.

Patron Sponsors
     Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
     All Japan Seamen's Union Manila
     Philippine Seafarers Union (PSU-ITF)
     Pandiman Philippines Inc.
     NYK-FIL Ship Mgt. Inc.
     Jo Tankers Phils
     Bright Maritime Corporation
     Cargo Safeway Inc.
     Magsaysay Employees, Crew and Allotees Dev't Corp.

Other Sponsors
     Northwest Airlines
     Philippine Airlines
     Vizcarra Diagnostic Center


The great success of the event was made possible with the members’ active participation and overwhelming support of our benefactors and partners. For this, we thank you indeed.

The 4th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament surely gave all participants a thrilling experience before, during and even after the game.

FAME looks forward to another team event competition to further deepen the camaraderie and friendships among its member manning companies and colleagues in the maritime industry.