8th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament
 
Badminton Dominance!
 
In the midst of rising trend of fun runs and other sports in the society, badminton is undeniably still up there. Numbers don’t lie. An overwhelming 344 players joined the 8th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament which washeldlast20 July 2013 at the Powersmash Badminton Court, Pasong Tamo, Makati City. This is another record setting for FAME’s annual tournament.
 
The program was commenced by an invocation led by Mr. Spyros Ravanopoulos of Michaelmar Phils., Inc. followed by a welcome remarks coming from the chairman of the Special Projects & Events Committee, Mr. Marlon R. Roño and a short message coming from the president of FAME, Mr. Jose Albar G. Kato and Mr. Bernard Santos of Smart Communications, the event’s overall sponsor. Ms. Mercie Lagman-Elman of CF Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc. led the recital of the Oath of Sportsmanship and Mr. Gary Tulio, tournament director presented the tournament guidelines respectively. Members of the Board and Special Projects & Events Committee namely Mr. Jose Albar G. Kato, Mr. Marlon R. Roño, Mr. Sammuel T. Lim and Mr. Simon Heo and sponsor representatives, Ms. Cristalle B. Henares of BELO, Mr. Bernard Santos of SMART Communications Inc. and Mr. Joel Estillore of Maybank Phils. graced the opening toss.
 
The highly participated friendly tournament smashed barriers, delivering a more action-packed competition.
Armed with hopes and the drive to triumph, the players drove their way to the battle field.
 
Victory comes with hard work and enthusiasm, and few names claimed the title.
 
Below list are your winners.
 
MEN’S DOUBLES EVENT
 
LEVEL A      
 
CHAMPION
ATHANACIUS GALLARDO / JOEY ABUAN
Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
RAFAEL SANTIAGO / DENNIS MIJARES
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.
 
LEVEL B      
 
CHAMPION
JOEL BALONGCAS / ROY CARBON
Belo
RUNNER-UP
ERWIN REODIQUE / ROMY BAGAY
Belo
 
LEVEL C                
 
CHAMPION
PEDRITO CABANA / PETER JEROME CABANA
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
LUIS DE GUZMAN / ZETH TEMPLONUEVO
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.
 
LEVEL D                
 
CHAMPION
MARCUS SUNTAY / STEPHEN COMIA
Phil. Transmarine Carriers, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
DANTE MORALDE / ELMER AGBANGLO
MMI/MMSPhil
 
LEVEL E       
 
CHAMPION
FELIX OCA / HANNIBAL NAVARA
Maritime Academy of the Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
 
RUNNER-UP
EDGAR TANLAWAN / EGENITO DE ASIS
Maritime Academy of the Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
 
LEVEL F                 CHAMPION 
JOE PHIL BOGO / MARTY SANICO
Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
RON ELLY BARTILAD / KELVIN BARTILAD
Manila Shipmanagement & Manning, Inc.
 
LEVEL G                
 
CHAMPION
ANTHONY SANICO / ENRICO TOGLE
Southfield Agencies, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
ALFREDO BUMANLAG / JOHN PETER PAUL PAZ
Solstad Offshore Crewing Services Phils., Inc.
 
LEVEL H                
 
CHAMPION 
DENNIS DESABILLE / JEPTE DE ASIS
Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
MICHAEL VINCENT LIM / ROGELIO DIMAANO                                                                    
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.
 
MIXED DOUBLES EVENT
 
LEVEL A                
 
CHAMPION
MICHAEL VILLARIN / MICHELLE SANTIAGO
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
ALFROSE SANTOS/ GRETCHEN WAHING
Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
 
LEVEL B                
 
CHAMPION
JOJO MORALES / BETH ALAMPAY
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
ELVIS SALINDO / SIONY BACANI
BW Shipping Philippines Inc.
 
LEVEL C                
 
CHAMPION 
RONALD PALMA / RHIA RADAM
OSG Ship Management Manila, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
RODEL LLOBRERA / SUSAN AGUSTIN
Dolphin Ship Management, Inc.
                                               
LEVEL D                
 
CHAMPION 
ROLAND PORTES / ANDREA VILLANUEVA
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.
 
RUNNER-UP
ANTONIO MABANTA / CHONA GOMEZ
BW Shipping Philippines Inc.
 
LEVEL E                
 
CHAMPION
DANNY BUAMA /SARAH RAYMUNDO  
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP 
ELISEO JAPA / ARMI SIOSON
BW Shipping Philippines Inc.
 
LEVEL F                
 
CHAMPION  
JONAS DE LUNA / KATRINA LEI MORALES
Taiyo Nippon Kisen Co. Ltd (ROHQ)
 
RUNNER-UP  
AL SANTER ALBINO / AUBREY PALITINOS
Hoegh Fleet Services Phils., Inc.
                                               
LEVEL G                
 
CHAMPION
RENAN SAMBONG / JAIME ROCAFORT
C.F. Sharp Crew Mgt., Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP
MARIUS CAIN TINGSON / MAMONINA BAUTISTA
Skanfil Maritime Services, Inc.
 
LADIES DOUBLES EVENT
 
LEVEL B       
CHAMPION
HAZEL GALANG / MARIE REYES
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.
 
RUNNER-UP  
NANCY BONDAD / REGINA JANE TEOXON
OSM Maritime Services, Inc.
 
LEVEL C       
 
CHAMPION 
MARIEL BALBA / LOURDESITA TUBASIS
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc.
                                                                       
RUNNER-UP 
THESS CAPUYAN / LUZ ANDES
Baliwag Navigation, Inc.
                       
LEVEL D       
 
CHAMPION   
SHELLIDIE VALDEZ / CECILLE REYNOSO
Southfield Agencies, Inc.
                                               
RUNNER-UP  
ROWENA MANUEL / JACQUELYN LABATORIO
Dohle Seafront Crewing (Manila), Inc.
 
LEVEL E       
 
CHAMPION
BENG DANGANAN / JUVY OFAMIN
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.
 
RUNNER-UP 
ELBE FAUSTO / JENNIE LYN RULE
Michaelmar Phils., Inc.
                                   
LEVEL F       
 
CHAMPION   
MELANIE DE JESUS / DESIREE MALANTA
MMI/MMSPhil
                                                                       
RUNNER-UP
SHERRY AMOR ABELLO / ROYCE ACABAN
Pacific Ocean Manning, Inc.
 
Our warmest congratulations to all the winners!
 
FAME would also like to acknowledge the generosity of the sponsors of the event.
 
Over-All Sponsor
Smart Communications, Inc.
 
Major Sponsor
BELO
Maybank Philippines, Inc.
 
Minor Sponsors
Associated Marine Officers' and Seamen's Union of the Phils. (AMOSUP)
Newtrends International Corp.-TIMEX
NYK-Fil Ship Management, Inc.
Parola Maritime Corp./ Eagle Star Crew Management
Philippine-Japan Manning Consultative Council, Inc. (PJMCC)
 
Patron Sponsors
All Japan Seamen's Union Welfare Office (Phil.) Corp. (AJSU)
Bright Maritime Corporation
Cargo Safeway, Inc.
Compass Training Center Inc.
Grieg Philippines Inc.
Hyatt Regency Hotel and Casino Manila
Intermodal Shipping, Inc.
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
Master and Mates Association of the Philippines, Inc. (MMAP)
Philippine Association of Manning Agencies & Ship Managers, Inc.-International Maritime Association of the Philippines (PAMAS-INTERMAP)
Philippine Marine Travel Agents Association (PMTAA)
Philippine Seafarers Union (PSU)- ITF
Singa Ship Management Phils., Inc.
Tri Maritime Corporation
 
Thank you very much for all your support.
 
The competition dared to be tough, but beyond the game was the spirit of sportsmanship and good camaraderie.
 
See you again for a bigger 9th FAME Inter-Manning Badminton Tournament next year.