The Filipino Association for Mariners’ Employment, Inc. (FAME) in cooperation with the Woman in Maritime Association, Philippines (WIMAPHIL), International Maritime Organization (IMO) and supported by other maritime associations and organizations has successfully conducted once again its annual Fun Run activity at IMAX open Parking Area of SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City. Dubbed as “Stand United, Fight Poverty: Maritime Fun Run 2009”, the event was held as a support to the United Nation’s awareness program on poverty eradication through UN Millennium Development Goals (MDG) which was celebrated simultaneously around the globe from October 16-18, 2009.

This activity involved three categories such as, 3 kilometers, 5 kilometers and 10 kilometers that opened exclusively for participants who are connected and associated with the maritime and manning industry. Total runners reached to 2,108. 80% of which are member-companies of FAME.

This figure was counted by the UN as part of the entire no. of participants in the Philippines who celebrated for the same cause and put in the Guinness Book of Records for the most number of participants. The official Guinness World result was quickly released and revealed that the Philippines REMAIN IN THE No. 1 SPOT, with 36.1 Million Filipinos standing up against poverty. Bangladesh came 2nd with 35.7 million. The world total is 173 million.

The cause of the event was significantly felt when all participants silenced to say a prayer for poverty eradication led by Ms. Carla Limcaoco, President of WIMAPHIL. This was followed by the recital of the Stand United Fight Poverty Pledge led by Engr. Sammuel T. Lim, FAME Director.

The participants got thrilled in the latter part of the activity where awarding of overall winners was made and winners of the fabulous raffle prizes were announced as well. Winners per category are as follows:
3K- MALE

Champion
Glaen Quijano
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

2nd Place
Duan Desnacido
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

3rd Place
Niel Torres
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

4th Place
John Michael Conde
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

5th Place
Vincent Garcia
Multinational Maritime, Inc.

6th Place
Janry Mintu
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

7th Place
Mark Jaum
Bright Maritime Corporation

8th Place
Tyrone Quinto
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

9th Place
Erybron Russel Mojica
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

10th Place
John Ford Bantang
Multinational Maritime, Inc.

3K- FEMALE

Champion
Diana Mae Basa Elad
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

2nd Place
Portia Rose Peregrino
Transorient Maritime Agencies, Inc.

3rd Place
Mary Ann Celis
Reinier Pacific International Shipping, Inc.

4th Place
Edna Austria
Dolphin Ship Management, Inc.

5th Place
Desiree Gioca
Wallem Maritime Training Centre Philippines.

6th Place
Jessica Checa
Leonis Navigation Company Inc.

7th Place
Darlyn Suobiron
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc.

8th Place
Lovella Calvelo
Reinier Pacific International Shipping, Inc.

9th Place
Juanita Biyo
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

10th Place
Maribel Lorenzo
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

5K- MALE

Champion
Eric Joseph Gonzales
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

2nd Place
Jowie Bandoy
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

3rd Place
Ronnie Macandog
Multinational Maritime, Inc.

4th Place
Daniel Ayyopan
MMSPHIL Maritime Services, Inc.

5th Place
Nelson Quiñones
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

6th Place
Ricky Poras
Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.

7th Place
Don-Don Marie Ubaldo
Barko International, Inc.

8th Place
Rene Gilpa
Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.

9th Place
Ryan Ruego
Magsaysay Maritime Corp.

10th Place
Jim Welkin Monares
Wallem Maritime Training Centre Philippines
Jay Galosmo
Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.

5K- FEMALE

Champion
Angelica Gajulen
Philippine Ports Authority

2nd Place
Pamela Castro
Reinier Pacific International Shipping, Inc.

3rd Place
Jacquelyn Labatorio
Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.

4th Place
Marilou Estrella
Stolt-Nielsen Philippines, Inc.

5th Place
Joanne Oliva
Leonis Navigation Company Inc.

6th Place
Kristine Reyes
OSG Ship Management Manila Inc.

7th Place
Norma Rojas
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

8th Place
Czarina De Jesus
Leonis Navigation Company Inc.

9th Place
Geline Lontoc
Leonis Navigation Company Inc.

10th Place
Ma. Elena De Joya
Philippine Ports Authority

10K- MALE

Champion
Roberto Estrella
Philippine Ports Authority

2nd Place
Ramon Navarro
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

3rd Place
Dario Tangonan
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

4th Place
Michael John Castillon
Cargo Safeway, Inc.
Hari Om Choudhary
Magsaysay Mitsui O.S.K. Marine, Inc.

5th Place
Jeff Carlos
NYK-Fil Shipmanagement Inc.

6th Place
Marco Payadon
Multinational Maritime, Inc.

7th Place
Ernesto Villar
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

8th Place
Ricardo Labadan
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

9th Place
Rodrigo Carreon, Jr.
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

10th Place
Ricky Alqueros
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

10K- FEMALE

Champion
Ellen Salusod
SMART Communications, Inc.

2nd Place
Marichu Rojas
Cargo Safeway, Inc

3rd Place
Norrie Anne Casareo
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

4th Place
Ayesa Polias
NYK-Fil Shipmanagement Inc.

5th Place
Rose Marie Casareo
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

6th Place
Lerma Aquino
NYK-Fil Shipmanagement Inc.

7th Place
Maritess Gerona
Cargo Safeway, Inc

Biggest Delegation (with 285 participants) = Magsaysay Maritime Corporation

FAME also recognizes and thanks below benefactors whose generous support made this event truly successful and more meaningful.

Over-All Sponsor
United Nation Systems in the Philippines

Major Sponsors
SMART Communications, Inc. SM Mall of Asia

Minor Sponsor
C.F. Sharp Crew Management, Inc.
Global Gateway Crewing Services, Inc.

Patron
All-Japan Seamen’s Union Manila
Welfare Office (Phil.) Corp.
Asian Terminals Inc. (ATI)
BSM Crew Service Center Phils., Inc.
Cargo Safeway, Inc.
Constellation Travels
Del Rosario Pandiphil, Inc.
DNV Maritime Philippines
International Container Terminal Services, Inc. (ICTSI)
Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific (MAAP)
Magsaysay-Mitsui O.S.K. Marine, Inc.
Magsaysay Maritime Corporation
Maritime Training Council (MTC)
May Bank Phils., Inc.- Mabini Branch
Magsaysay Employees, Crew and Allotees Development Corp. (MECADEC)
Norwegian Training Center
Philippines Seafarers Union (PSU)
Trinity HealthCare Services, Inc.

Medical Team
Physician’s Diagnostic Services Center
Sagrada Corazon Medical and Allied Services Center Inc.

Water Station
Ventis Maritime Corporation

Sound System
Runners Confederation of the Philippines (RUNCPI)
Magsaysay Maritime Corporation

Manpower Assistance
Great Southern Maritime Corporation
Cargo Safeway, Inc.

Traffic Management
Pasay City Traffic Management Office-Pasay City

Security
Pasay City Police
SM Mall of Asia

Indeed warmest felicitations deserve all winners, participants and supporters of this activity.

May our advocacy for a healthy lifestyle do not stop here and our commitment to fight poverty become a more sincere desire in us and be seen in our everyday actions.